Pitfalls of not sleeping…

Zipper eye by AtomiccircuS.deviantart.com on @deviantART

Greetings, fellow blogger buddies…Hope you have been enjoying the beginning of your week.  

It’s after 3:45 pm here in New Jersey Land, EST, and I am fighting like hell to stay awake.  I had the hardest time shutting down last evening.  It’s not as if I had intrusive thoughts, or my mind was racing… I simply could not fall asleep to save myself.  

Last night, I had finished watching a Netflix series called “Making a Murderer.”  I found it was interesting and quite compelling all the forensics involved in the case of Steven Avery, but found this series dragged on forever.  By the time it ended, I’ll have to admit, I was glad it was over.  I turned everything off and rolled over under the covers.  “Not Happening!” screamed out from under the pillow.

I stopped taking the Xanax to help with my recent insomnia come back, and I am trying not to give in by calling the Med Clinic at my mental health facility to request Klonopin.  But, I’m tellin ya, I may just cave in.  

You’d think that by taking 300 mg of Trazadone, 50 mg of Vistaril, and 10 mg of Melatonin would knock out a horse, right?  Nope!  I ended up staying awake until 6 am this morning.  That’s when my brain finally decided to shut down.  Yup! just in time for the roosters to sound off their alarm.  

I slept for a couple of hours and when I awakened, I stayed clear of coffee. (PERIOD).  I’m fighting an uphill battle not to just take a nap.

This insomnia crap is so frustrating, not to just me, but others as well.  At least a number of other bloggers that write about their mental health issues have brought this up in recent days.  Is there something in the air?  Damn it!😳 🤪 😵

So, in the meantime…  I’ve been reading just about all afternoon.  Plus I’m awaiting a call from my mother that is in the hospital, yet again.  This is all to readjust the PICC-line. (Look, I finally spelled it correctly!)  LOL!   My heart goes out to her.  She is in so much pain.  Hopefully, when she calls this evening, she is feeling a little bit more comfortable.  All I can do is hope and pray that she is alright.

My motivation scale from 1-10 is at a 4 today.  I so dislike feeling like a slug.  If I have trouble again with the sleep thing tonight, I’m going to break down to call the Med Clinic first thing tomorrow morning.

Okay, that’s all I’ve got today.  LOL!  

Hope that you all have had a good start to the week.

Take Care & God Bless,

Beckie 😴

 

2 comments

  1. Whoa! That picture is a real eye opener. 😂😂 I have chronic insomnia and take 30mg of Restoril every night, and have an extra 2mg of fentanyl programmed into my pump to deliver at 3am. Sometimes I’m still up for hours. Then there’s King Ben and his unique sleeping habits, like getting up at 2am and staying up until 8pm several times a week. I feel you on the sleep issues! It has been full moon and it does affect people.
    I hope you get some good zzzzz soon😴😴😴😘💌

    Liked by 1 person

    • You poor thing. LOL! 2am to 8pm OMG! I would so resemble death if I had to deal with his sleep cycle added to mine.
      I just hung up with a friend of mine and mid-way in the conversation… He say’s “Beck? You still with me?” Oye!
      If I can make it to 8pm without crashing I’ll be so happy. Because by then, I don’t mind goig to bed. LOL! 😴😴😴

      Like

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s